Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Arcadia University›Women's Golf
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Arcadia University Women's Golf

Glenside, PA · the Knights · Arcadia University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$44k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division III
$5,535
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Arcadia University fields a women's golf team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $44,280, below the median of $61k — $5,535 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$44k
Spend per player$5,535
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$44,280 for the year
  • Operating expenses$12,158 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,535 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Barry Dear head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brandon DavisAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Arcadia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,890undergraduates · 3,142 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 6,688 applicants
SAT middle 50%1083 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$44,280 $5,535 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,177
$26,994net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,140
Average net price$26,994
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,744
$30–48k$20,872
$48–75k$21,027
$75–110k$27,220
$110k and up$31,115
Tuition & fees
$48,290

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.49
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 18%
Business51 · 14%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences35 · 9%
Education30 · 8%

Research Arcadia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Arcadia UniversityLa Salle University · 4 miSaint Joseph's University · 8 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 miThomas Jefferson University · 10 miEastern University · 11 miUrsinus College · 17 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 25 miPrinceton University · 32 miLehigh University · 37 miMoravian University · 39 miMuhlenberg College · 39 miUniversity of Delaware · 42 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference44$140k100086%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference85$84k—86%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League109$227k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference108$150k—86%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences115$42k—94%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference177$24k—87%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference258$104k—79%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League327$411k10004%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League379$449k98929%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference394$60k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference397$47k—64%
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA427$782k97465%

Other women's golf programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham11$345k$31,366998vs
York College (Pennsylvania)11$91k$8,287—vs
Stevenson University11$55k$5,027—vs
Arcadia University8$44k$5,535—vs
Eastern University5$42k$8,373—vs
Alvernia University8$37k$4,586—vs
Hood College7$33k$4,783—vs
Lebanon Valley College6$27k$4,482—vs
Misericordia University6$21k$3,564—vs
Albright College4$16k$3,972—vs
Marywood University9$13k$1,407—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)10$10k$1,030—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked