Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Eastern University›Women's Golf
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Eastern University Women's Golf

St Davids, PA · the Eagles · Eastern University overview
5
Roster
2024–25 season
$42k
Team budget
31st percentile in Division III
$8,373
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Eastern University fields a women's golf team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 5 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $41,869, below the median of $61k — $8,373 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$42k
Spend per player$8,373
Roster size5
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster5 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$41,869 for the year
  • Operating expenses$18,500 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,373 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$46,473 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Friebolin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jack MangeneAssistant Coach Men's and Women's GolfOn file · sign in
Put Eastern University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,068undergraduates · 6,981 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
American Baptist
94%admitted · of 2,852 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
5on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$41,869 $8,374 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$46,473
$21,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,350
Average net price$21,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,050
$30–48k$23,039
$48–75k$23,123
$75–110k$23,638
$110k and up$32,882
Tuition & fees
$37,420

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.23
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing50 · 17%
Business49 · 17%
Family & consumer sciences37 · 13%
Education28 · 9%
Psychology25 · 8%

Research Eastern University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Eastern UniversitySaint Joseph's University · 8 miUrsinus College · 11 miArcadia University · 11 miLa Salle University · 12 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 12 miThomas Jefferson University · 13 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 14 miUniversity of Delaware · 33 miAlvernia University · 35 miAlbright College · 36 miMuhlenberg College · 38 miLehigh University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference85$84k—86%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference117$24k—87%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences118$44k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference124$140k100086%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League129$227k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference138$150k—86%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference148$104k—79%
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA337$782k97465%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences358$37k—62%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences364$16k—86%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference387$47k—64%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League389$449k98929%

Other women's golf programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham11$345k$31,366998vs
York College (Pennsylvania)11$91k$8,287—vs
Stevenson University11$55k$5,027—vs
Arcadia University8$44k$5,535—vs
Eastern University5$42k$8,373—vs
Alvernia University8$37k$4,586—vs
Hood College7$33k$4,783—vs
Lebanon Valley College6$27k$4,482—vs
Misericordia University6$21k$3,564—vs
Albright College4$16k$3,972—vs
Marywood University9$13k$1,407—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)10$10k$1,030—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked