Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Swarthmore College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Centennial Conference

Swarthmore College Men's Track & Field

Swarthmore, PA · the Garnet · Swarthmore College overview
122
Roster
2024–25 season
$140k
Team budget
70th percentile in Division III
$1,148
Per roster spot
median $1,844
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
7%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Swarthmore College fields a men's track & field team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, well above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $140,080, well above the median of $93k — $1,148 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$140k
Spend per player$1,148
Roster size122
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster122 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$140,080 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,600 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,148 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$27,229 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Carroll head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Swarthmore College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,644undergraduates · 1,644 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
7%admitted · of 14,287 applicants
SAT middle 50%1460 – 1560
ACT middle 50%33 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
94%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
122on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$140,080 $1,148 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$27,229
$17,930net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,103
Average net price$17,930
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,580
$30–48k$5,592
$48–75k$8,292
$75–110k$20,977
$110k and up$47,429
Tuition & fees
$62,412

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.72
Property6.78
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
16 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences103 · 24%
Computer & information sciences56 · 13%
Biological sciences47 · 11%
Visual & performing arts31 · 7%
Engineering29 · 7%

Research Swarthmore College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Swarthmore CollegeWidener University · 3 miNeumann University · 5 miHaverford College · 8 miSaint Joseph's University · 9 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 9 miVillanova University · 9 miEastern University · 10 miThomas Jefferson University · 11 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 13 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 13 miLa Salle University · 14 miChestnut Hill College · 14 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences350$108k—84%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences511$28k—76%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference8104$269k—13%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9135$946k99886%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League9133$1M9966%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference997$2.1M99125%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1089$133k—94%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1119$42k—86%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1320$36k—78%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference13117$208k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1465$920k96886%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1423$41k—79%

Other men's track & field programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University145$350k$2,411—vs
Haverford College104$269k$2,588—vs
Ursinus College165$198k$1,202—vs
Gettysburg College88$168k$1,906—vs
Swarthmore College122$140k$1,148—vs
Muhlenberg College61$133k$2,178—vs
McDaniel College34$94k$2,776—vs
Franklin & Marshall College39$76k$1,953—vs
Dickinson College44$31k$697—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked