Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Indiana University of Pennsylvania›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Men's Track & Field

Indiana, PA · the Crimson Hawks · Indiana University of Pennsylvania overview
129
Roster
2024–25 season
$207k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division II
$1,606
Per roster spot
median $3,886
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
91%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Indiana University of Pennsylvania fields a men's track & field team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 129 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $207,285, below the median of $288k — $1,606 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $942,932 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,101 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$207k
Spend per player$1,606
Roster size129
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster129 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$207,285 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,059 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,606 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$942,932 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,101 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$59,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Gildea head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Indiana University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,432undergraduates · 9,246 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 9,422 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1170
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
129on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$207,285 $1,607 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$942,932
Recruiting spend, men's
$59,552
$17,665net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,362
Sticker, out-of-state$32,279
Average net price$17,665
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,696
$30–48k$13,245
$48–75k$16,425
$75–110k$20,800
$110k and up$21,502
Tuition & fees
$11,380 in-state · $16,297 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business277 · 20%
Health professions & nursing188 · 13%
Social sciences178 · 13%
Visual & performing arts109 · 8%
Psychology86 · 6%

Research Indiana University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Indiana University of PennsylvaniaSaint Vincent College · 26 miSaint Francis University · 28 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miSeton Hill University · 30 miChatham University · 42 miCarnegie Mellon University · 43 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 43 miCarlow University · 44 miDuquesne University · 46 miPoint Park University · 46 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 54 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2626$45k—59%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2848$312k98077%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3099$329k—96%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3086$256k—76%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference426$29k—70%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association43130$263k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4377$1.8M93850%
Carlow University Division III · United East Conference446$62k—87%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4668$683k99579%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference4690$557k—98%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference54107$540k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference54107$540k—94%

Other men's track & field programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked