Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Men's Track & Field
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania fields a men's track & field team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 161 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $253,485, below the median of $288k — $1,574 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $693,164 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $1,952 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster161 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$253,485 for the year
- Operating expenses$62,505 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,574 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$693,164 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$1,952 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$14,970 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Jordan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $253,485 $1,574 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $693,164
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $14,970
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,507 in-state · $14,615 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 7 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 15 | 35 | $35k | — | 86% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 25 | 91 | $88k | — | — | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 46 | $87k | — | 71% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 31 | 137 | $696k | 953 | 80% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 38 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 41 | 87 | $245k | — | 59% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 43 | 6 | $29k | — | 70% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 77 | $1.8M | 938 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 43 | 130 | $263k | — | 11% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 43 | 90 | $557k | — | 98% | |
| Carlow University Division III · United East Conference | 43 | 6 | $62k | — | 87% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 107 | $540k | $5,050 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 107 | $540k | $5,050 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 100 | $439k | $4,385 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 139 | $349k | $2,513 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 99 | $329k | $3,324 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 91 | $287k | $3,155 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 86 | $256k | $2,976 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 161 | $253k | $1,574 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 117 | $208k | $1,775 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 129 | $207k | $1,606 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked