Start your board
Programs›Football›Fairmont State University›Football
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Fairmont State University Football

Fairmont, WV · the Fighting Falcons · Fairmont State University overview
100
Roster
2024–25 season
$1.3M
Team budget
14th percentile in Division II
$12,697
Per roster spot
median $14,113
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Fairmont State University fields a football team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 100 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $1,269,757, below the median of $1.7M — $12,697 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,153,287 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,949 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$12,697
Roster size100
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster100 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,269,757 for the year
  • Operating expenses$151,284 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,697 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,153,287 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,949 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,893 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Barker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Fairmont State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,060undergraduates · 3,307 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
99%admitted · of 1,979 applicants
SAT middle 50%830 – 1040
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%
100on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$1,269,757 $12,698 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,153,287
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,893
$10,993net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,940
Sticker, out-of-state$32,858
Average net price$10,993
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,019
$30–48k$8,713
$48–75k$9,166
$75–110k$10,588
$110k and up$9,661
Tuition & fees
$8,454 in-state · $18,372 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.71
Property0.91
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business76 · 14%
Health professions & nursing64 · 12%
Engineering technologies46 · 9%
Social sciences45 · 8%
Education41 · 8%

Research Fairmont State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Fairmont State UniversityWest Virginia University · 15 miWaynesburg University · 29 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 34 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 43 miWashington and Jefferson College · 48 miWheeling University · 49 miGlenville State University · 52 miWest Liberty University · 53 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 54 miOhio University · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference15127$35M96086%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference29101$461k—92%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference34127$1.1M—95%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43316$3.9M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43316$3.9M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43316$3.9M—94%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference48162$610k—82%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference49130$2.4M—75%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference52110$1.1M——
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5397$1.6M—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference54117$390k—60%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference59————

Other football programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheeling University130$2.4M$18,430—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)133$2.1M$16,074—vs
West Liberty University97$1.6M$16,401—vs
West Virginia State University129$1.6M$12,021—vs
Concord University133$1.5M$11,287—vs
Fairmont State University100$1.3M$12,697—vs
Frostburg State University145$1.2M$8,287—vs
Glenville State University110$1.1M$10,333—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College127$1.1M$8,802—vs
Shawnee State University————vs

Every Mountain East Conference football program · Football budgets ranked