University of Pittsburgh Football
University of Pittsburgh fields a football team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 118 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 14 assistants. Team expenses were $47,141,722, well above the median of $9.1M — $399,506 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 964, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,887,217 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $34,656 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster118 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 13 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 14 assistant
- Team expenses$47,141,722 for the year
- Operating expenses$9,491,212 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$399,506 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 991 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,887,217 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$34,656 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,381,007 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pat Narduzzi head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $47,141,722 $399,506 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 14 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,887,217
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,381,007
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,524 in-state · $39,890 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 50 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Pittsburgh
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · Centennial Conference | 1 | 110 | $779k | — | 11% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Northeast Conference | 2 | 118 | $5.1M | 943 | 79% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference | 15 | 139 | $3.8M | 943 | 91% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 122 | $1.7M | — | 76% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 24 | 162 | $610k | — | 82% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 106 | $534k | — | — | |
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 31 | 107 | $676k | — | 59% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 36 | 117 | $390k | — | 60% | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 39 | 97 | $1.6M | — | 72% |
Other football programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Miami (Florida) 22 over cap | 127 | $88M | $693,842 | 973 | vs | |
| Florida State University 19 over cap | 124 | $83M | $671,515 | 942 | vs | |
| Clemson University 32 over cap | 137 | $81M | $592,238 | 993 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 18 over cap | 123 | $49M | $399,558 | 959 | vs | |
| Duke University 16 over cap | 121 | $47M | $391,434 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 13 over cap | 118 | $47M | $399,506 | 988 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 15 over cap | 120 | $47M | $389,349 | 977 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 17 over cap | 122 | $45M | $371,439 | 974 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 15 over cap | 120 | $43M | $355,912 | 978 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 19 over cap | 124 | $42M | $339,435 | 965 | vs | |
| Boston College 43 over cap | 148 | $41M | $278,545 | 989 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 20 over cap | 125 | $41M | $324,282 | 962 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 25 over cap | 130 | $39M | $303,076 | 990 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 19 over cap | 124 | $38M | $304,870 | 958 | vs | |
| Stanford University 5 over cap | 110 | $36M | $327,200 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 22 over cap | 127 | $34M | $264,659 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 15 over cap | 120 | $31M | $256,209 | 984 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference football program · Football budgets ranked