Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Ursinus College›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Centennial Conference

Ursinus College Women's Lacrosse

Collegeville, PA · the Bears · Ursinus College overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$131k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division III
$4,661
Per roster spot
median $6,471
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Ursinus College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, above the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $130,508, below the median of $148k — $4,661 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$131k
Spend per player$4,661
Roster size28
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$130,508 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,368 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,661 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rachel Howard-Franklin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Megan DeeAssistant Women's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Fran KnebelsAssistant Women's Lacrosse Coachnot on file
Kati RobbinsAssistant Women's Lacrosse Coachnot on file
Rebecca TomaszewskiAssistant Women's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Put Ursinus College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,492undergraduates · 1,492 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,443 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1360
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$130,508 $4,661 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,086
$31,625net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,582
Average net price$31,625
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,992
$30–48k$22,573
$48–75k$27,644
$75–110k$28,852
$110k and up$34,705
Tuition & fees
$59,196

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.10
Property0.89
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences100 · 29%
Social sciences54 · 16%
Psychology40 · 12%
Business27 · 8%
Communication & journalism26 · 8%

Research Ursinus College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Ursinus CollegeEastern University · 11 miGwynedd Mercy University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miBryn Mawr College · 14 miChestnut Hill College · 14 miHaverford College · 15 miArcadia University · 17 miDelaware Valley University · 17 miSaint Joseph's University · 18 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 18 miLa Salle University · 19 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1114$128k—94%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1217$69k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1247$1.9M99825%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1315$34k—78%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Independent14———31%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1419$117k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1531$194k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1720$167k—79%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1719$90k—92%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1842$1.4M99586%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1832$372k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1935$894k99586%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin & Marshall College28$344k$12,291—vs
Swarthmore College28$335k$11,974—vs
Gettysburg College36$293k$8,143—vs
Muhlenberg College34$219k$6,439—vs
McDaniel College24$196k$8,147—vs
Haverford College31$194k$6,243—vs
Dickinson College30$184k$6,129—vs
Washington College (Maryland)25$181k$7,232—vs
Ursinus College28$131k$4,661—vs

Every Centennial Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked