Start your board
Programs›Field Hockey›Ursinus College›Field Hockey
Division III · Centennial Conference

Ursinus College Field Hockey

Collegeville, PA · the Bears · Ursinus College overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$292k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$10,815
Per roster spot
median $6,535
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Ursinus College fields a field hockey team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $292,017, well above the median of $142k — $10,815 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III field hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III field hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 153 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$292k
Spend per player$10,815
Roster size27
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$34k$628k
this programevery Division III field hockey program

Roster sizes

1236
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$292,017 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,196 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,815 division median $6,535
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Janelle Benner head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Mary Lauren FranzAssistant Coachnot on file
Danielle NealAssistant Coachnot on file
Addie PlummerAssistant Coach and Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Heather LongAssistant Coach - Goalkeepersnot on file
Aliki TorrenceAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Ursinus College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,464 153 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 15 6.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,492undergraduates · 1,492 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,443 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1360
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Field Hockey

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$292,017 $10,815 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,086
$31,625net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,582
Average net price$31,625
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,992
$30–48k$22,573
$48–75k$27,644
$75–110k$28,852
$110k and up$34,705
Tuition & fees
$59,196

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.10
Property0.89
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences100 · 29%
Social sciences54 · 16%
Psychology40 · 12%
Business27 · 8%
Communication & journalism26 · 8%

Research Ursinus College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Field Hockey programs within 150 miles

Ursinus CollegeEastern University · 11 miGwynedd Mercy University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miBryn Mawr College · 14 miHaverford College · 15 miArcadia University · 17 miDelaware Valley University · 17 miSaint Joseph's University · 18 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 18 miLa Salle University · 19 miSwarthmore College · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1117$112k—94%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · United East Conference1218$77k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1227$1.4M99725%
Immaculata University Division III · United East Conference1327$36k—78%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference14———31%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1529$164k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1723$191k—79%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1719$90k—92%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1829$1.3M99286%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1833$478k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1924$760k98586%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference2121$206k—7%

Other field hockey programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University29$386k$13,320—vs
Ursinus College27$292k$10,815—vs
Muhlenberg College20$250k$12,514—vs
Swarthmore College21$206k$9,807—vs
Franklin & Marshall College28$174k$6,201—vs
Haverford College29$164k$5,648—vs
Gettysburg College28$156k$5,586—vs
McDaniel College21$156k$7,413—vs
Washington College (Maryland)22$150k$6,800—vs
Dickinson College23$111k$4,815—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked