Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Ursinus College›Women's Tennis
Division III · Centennial Conference

Ursinus College Women's Tennis

Collegeville, PA · the Bears · Ursinus College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$55k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division III
$5,461
Per roster spot
median $5,651
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Ursinus College fields a women's tennis team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $54,618, about the median of $60k — $5,461 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$55k
Spend per player$5,461
Roster size10
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$5k$369k
this programevery Division III women's tennis program

Roster sizes

446
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$54,618 for the year
  • Operating expenses$17,135 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,461 division median $5,651
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Frederika Tavani head coachHead Coachnot on file
Tim KochHead Men's / Women's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Connie MallAssistant Men's and Women's Tennis Coachnot on file
Put Ursinus College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,269 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,492undergraduates · 1,492 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,443 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1360
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$54,618 $5,462 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,086
$31,625net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,582
Average net price$31,625
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,992
$30–48k$22,573
$48–75k$27,644
$75–110k$28,852
$110k and up$34,705
Tuition & fees
$59,196

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.10
Property0.89
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences100 · 29%
Social sciences54 · 16%
Psychology40 · 12%
Business27 · 8%
Communication & journalism26 · 8%

Research Ursinus College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Ursinus CollegeEastern University · 11 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miBryn Mawr College · 14 miChestnut Hill College · 14 miHaverford College · 15 miArcadia University · 17 miSaint Joseph's University · 18 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 18 miPenn State Brandywine · 18 miPenn State University, Abington · 19 miSwarthmore College · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1110$29k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1212$396k100025%
Immaculata University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference138$16k—78%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference14———31%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference147$113k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference157$134k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1713$45k—79%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference188$255k100086%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference189$99k—79%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference189$6k—95%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1910$21k—92%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference2116$194k—7%

Other women's tennis programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University13$225k$17,292—vs
Swarthmore College16$194k$12,126—vs
Gettysburg College10$167k$16,679—vs
Haverford College7$134k$19,174—vs
Franklin & Marshall College15$84k$5,623—vs
Washington College (Maryland)8$61k$7,583—vs
Ursinus College10$55k$5,461—vs
Dickinson College11$53k$4,776—vs
Muhlenberg College6$52k$8,641—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked