Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Wyoming›Men's Basketball
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Wyoming Men's Basketball

Laramie, WY · the Cowboys · University of Wyoming overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$4.3M
Team budget
65th percentile in Division I
$271,865
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
960
APR
93% of players retained
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wyoming fields a men's basketball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $4,349,840, above the median of $3M — $271,865 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,445,313 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,848 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.3M
Spend per player$271,865
Roster size16
Coaching staff6
APR960

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,349,840 for the year
  • Operating expenses$788,987 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$271,865 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 918 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,445,313 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,848 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$968,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sundance Wicks head coachHead Coachnot on file
Will MartinAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris McMillianAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nic ReynoldsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris ThomasAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nick WhitmoreAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Wyoming on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,250undergraduates · 10,913 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,644 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate960
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$4,349,840 $271,865 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,445,313
Recruiting spend, men's
$968,761
$13,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$41,648
Average net price$13,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,602
$30–48k$7,618
$48–75k$10,168
$75–110k$15,315
$110k and up$18,136
Tuition & fees
$6,938 in-state · $22,718 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.08
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business336 · 17%
Health professions & nursing202 · 10%
Engineering168 · 9%
Biological sciences165 · 9%
Psychology160 · 8%

Research University of Wyoming

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of WyomingColorado State University · 57 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 78 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 91 miRegis University (Colorado) · 109 miColorado School of Mines · 109 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 112 miColorado Christian University · 113 miUniversity of Denver · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference5715$7M95190%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference7816$2.1M95486%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference9117$8.6M96183%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10915$583k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10918$1.2M—60%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11215$1.1M—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11317$593k——
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference11715$3.8M97571%

Other men's basketball programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Canyon University 1 over cap16$7.9M$494,604950vs
University of New Mexico room for 114$5.8M$416,476995vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 1 over cap16$5.3M$333,630964vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 114$5.1M$360,987950vs
University of Wyoming 1 over cap16$4.3M$271,865960vs
University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap16$3.7M$234,235941vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap15$3.2M$213,313983vs
San Jose State University 1 over cap16$2.8M$176,900980vs
University of California, Davis 1 over cap16$2.8M$173,694975vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———987vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked