Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›University of Wyoming›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Big 12 Conference

University of Wyoming Men's Wrestling

Laramie, WY · the Cowboys · University of Wyoming overview
34
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 30
$1.4M
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$39,824
Per roster spot
median $35,030
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
980
APR
98% of players retained
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wyoming fields a men's wrestling team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,354,039, above the median of $1.2M — $39,824 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 980, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,445,313 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,848 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$39,824
Roster size34
Coaching staff4
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,354,039 for the year
  • Operating expenses$174,782 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,824 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 980 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,445,313 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,848 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$968,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Branch head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wyoming on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,250undergraduates · 10,913 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,644 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3034
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate980
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,354,039 $39,825 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,445,313
Recruiting spend, men's
$968,761
$13,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$41,648
Average net price$13,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,602
$30–48k$7,618
$48–75k$10,168
$75–110k$15,315
$110k and up$18,136
Tuition & fees
$6,938 in-state · $22,718 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.08
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business336 · 17%
Health professions & nursing202 · 10%
Engineering168 · 9%
Biological sciences165 · 9%
Psychology160 · 8%

Research University of Wyoming

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

University of WyomingUniversity of Northern Colorado · 78 miColorado School of Mines · 109 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Pac-12 Conference7837$1.1M97086%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10935$567k—60%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oklahoma State University 5 over cap35$5.1M$144,566966vs
Iowa State University 14 over cap44$2.7M$60,713984vs
University of Missouri, Columbia 10 over cap40$2.6M$66,240989vs
Arizona State University 2 over cap32$2.6M$80,749992vs
University of Oklahoma 5 over cap35$2.4M$69,129953vs
University of Wyoming 4 over cap34$1.4M$39,824980vs
University of Northern Iowa 6 over cap36$1.1M$31,528985vs
Utah Valley University 7 over cap37$1M$27,380981vs
West Virginia University 8 over cap38$978k$25,740960vs

Every Big 12 Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked