Saint Martin's University Men's Soccer
Saint Martin's University fields a men's soccer team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $388,903, below the median of $483k — $12,963 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,147,285 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,498 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$388,903 for the year
- Operating expenses$81,750 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,963 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,147,285 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,498 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$8,637 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rob Walker head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dewayne Thomas | Assistant Men's Soccer Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $388,903 $12,963 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,147,285
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $8,637
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,210
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Martin's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 19 | 37 | $210k | — | 81% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 22 | 34 | $136k | — | 76% | |
| Seattle University Division I · West Coast Conference | 46 | 30 | $1.4M | 976 | 76% | |
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 47 | 28 | $588k | — | 91% | |
| University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 32 | $3.1M | 991 | 43% | |
| University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference | 102 | 31 | $1.6M | 977 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 105 | — | — | — | 69% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 106 | 34 | $150k | — | 92% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 110 | 29 | $166k | — | 75% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 118 | 27 | $603k | — | 91% | |
| George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference | 120 | 30 | $193k | — | 96% | |
| Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference | 128 | 40 | $154k | — | 88% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Nazarene University | 30 | $698k | $23,259 | — | vs | |
| Western Washington University | 27 | $603k | $22,343 | — | vs | |
| Seattle Pacific University | 28 | $588k | $21,013 | — | vs | |
| Western Oregon University | 43 | $568k | $13,201 | — | vs | |
| Saint Martin's University | 30 | $389k | $12,963 | — | vs | |
| Simon Fraser University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked