Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Heidelberg University›Baseball
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Heidelberg University Baseball

Tiffin, OH · the Student Princes · Heidelberg University overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$270k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division III
$5,401
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Heidelberg University fields a baseball team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $270,079, above the median of $236k — $5,401 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$270k
Spend per player$5,401
Roster size50
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$270,079 for the year
  • Operating expenses$113,430 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,401 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$39,827 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chad Fitzgerald head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Heidelberg University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
905undergraduates · 1,059 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Church of Christ
68%admitted · of 2,253 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$270,079 $5,402 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$39,827
$19,620net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,328
Average net price$19,620
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,559
$30–48k$17,150
$48–75k$18,704
$75–110k$24,983
$110k and up$25,316
Tuition & fees
$33,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.44
Property0.61
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business31 · 18%
Education24 · 14%
Health professions & nursing19 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation18 · 10%
Visual & performing arts13 · 8%

Research Heidelberg University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Heidelberg UniversityTiffin University · 1 miUniversity of Findlay · 26 miBowling Green State University · 30 miBluffton University · 41 miOhio Northern University · 42 miUniversity of Toledo · 44 miAshland University · 48 miOberlin College · 51 miOhio Wesleyan University · 57 miKenyon College · 65 miThe College of Wooster · 68 miOtterbein University · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference171$529k—80%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2649$500k—86%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference3036$995k98881%
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4148$180k—61%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4247$320k—73%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference4440$1.2M98395%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4848$745k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5134$270k—33%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5741$193k—51%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6544$200k—31%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6836$359k—54%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6957$214k—83%

Other baseball programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baldwin Wallace University63$377k$5,989—vs
Capital University48$356k$7,421—vs
University of Mount Union69$321k$4,659—vs
Ohio Northern University47$320k$6,804—vs
Heidelberg University50$270k$5,401—vs
Muskingum University47$236k$5,025—vs
Otterbein University57$214k$3,759—vs
Marietta College43$202k$4,702—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)38$154k$4,041—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked