University of the Incarnate Word Football
University of the Incarnate Word fields a football team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 151 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $6,855,355, below the median of $9.1M — $45,399 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 46 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 938, about the median of 964, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,597,245 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,262 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster151 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 46 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$6,855,355 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,108,098 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,399 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate938 multi-year; 941 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,597,245 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,262 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$143,036 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clint Killough head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Willis White | Assistant Head Coach / Wide Receivers | On file · sign in |
| Cole McDowell | Tight Ends / Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Dalton Meyer | Director of Player Personnel | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,855,355 $45,400 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,597,245
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $143,036
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,660
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of the Incarnate Word
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 1 | 124 | $1.5M | — | 28% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 12 | 118 | $18M | 961 | 88% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 30 | 169 | $798k | — | 95% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 43 | 120 | $22M | 932 | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 56 | — | — | — | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 118 | $70M | 974 | 29% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 94 | 95 | $892k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 126 | 167 | $1.5M | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 158 | $2.4M | — | 92% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 150 | 146 | $60M | 965 | 63% |
Other football programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 151 | $6.9M | $45,399 | 938 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.9M | $49,269 | 964 | vs | |
| Lamar University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.6M | $47,424 | 939 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 35 over cap | 140 | $5.5M | $39,390 | 894 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 12 over cap | 117 | $5.3M | $44,962 | 919 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 20 over cap | 125 | $5.2M | $41,876 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 25 over cap | 130 | $4.3M | $33,443 | 942 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 26 over cap | 131 | $3.4M | $26,005 | 945 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 12 over cap | 117 | $3.2M | $27,132 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southland Conference football program · Football budgets ranked