University of Texas at Austin Football
University of Texas at Austin fields a football team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 118 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 17 assistants. Team expenses were $70,405,628, well above the median of $9.1M — $596,657 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,766,679 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,337 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster118 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 13 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 17 assistant
- Team expenses$70,405,628 for the year
- Operating expenses$6,000,446 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$596,657 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 975 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,766,679 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,337 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,607,960 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Sarkisian head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $70,405,628 $596,658 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 17 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,766,679
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,607,960
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,678 in-state · $42,778 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Austin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 25 | 95 | $892k | — | 39% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 30 | 120 | $22M | 932 | 89% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 169 | $798k | — | 95% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 167 | $1.5M | — | 95% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 151 | $6.9M | 938 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 72 | 118 | $18M | 961 | 88% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 72 | 124 | $1.5M | — | 28% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 85 | — | — | — | 88% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 146 | $60M | 965 | 63% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 95 | 118 | $41M | 974 | 51% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 105 | 101 | $3.6M | 910 | 75% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 124 | 135 | $779k | — | 68% |
Other football programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama 27 over cap | 132 | $82M | $617,440 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 23 over cap | 128 | $71M | $556,131 | 965 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 30 over cap | 135 | $71M | $526,723 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 13 over cap | 118 | $70M | $596,657 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 21 over cap | 126 | $62M | $490,841 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 18 over cap | 123 | $61M | $497,889 | 967 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 41 over cap | 146 | $60M | $412,535 | 965 | vs | |
| Auburn University 16 over cap | 121 | $59M | $485,325 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 22 over cap | 127 | $57M | $451,739 | 962 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 14 over cap | 119 | $56M | $469,407 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Florida 26 over cap | 131 | $52M | $395,160 | 974 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 10 over cap | 115 | $51M | $441,205 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 17 over cap | 122 | $49M | $404,230 | 973 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 11 over cap | 116 | $44M | $380,383 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 17 over cap | 122 | $43M | $354,769 | 971 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 5 over cap | 110 | $38M | $341,596 | 984 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference football program · Football budgets ranked