Southeastern Louisiana University Football
Southeastern Louisiana University fields a football team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 130 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $4,347,683, well below the median of $9.1M — $33,443 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 25 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 942, about the median of 964, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,993,235 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,652 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster130 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 25 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$4,347,683 for the year
- Operating expenses$642,155 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,443 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate942 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,993,235 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,652 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$45,481 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Frank Scelfo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dustin Landry | Associate Head Coach / Pass Game Coordinator / Secondary | On file · sign in |
| Tom Rinaldi | Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Trey Nunez | Linebackers / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,347,683 $33,444 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,993,235
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $45,481
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,373 in-state · $20,851 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southeastern Louisiana University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 43 | 115 | $51M | 952 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 43 | 122 | $3.2M | 952 | 50% | |
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 45 | 125 | $23M | 958 | 15% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 54 | 131 | $3.4M | 945 | 96% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 88 | 113 | $11M | 945 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 95 | 142 | $15M | 956 | 89% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 102 | 118 | $4M | 963 | 25% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 124 | 136 | $3.3M | 973 | 91% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 126 | 104 | $986k | — | 53% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 126 | 113 | $588k | — | 49% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 137 | 122 | $14M | 955 | 65% |
Other football programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 151 | $6.9M | $45,399 | 938 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.9M | $49,269 | 964 | vs | |
| Lamar University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.6M | $47,424 | 939 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 35 over cap | 140 | $5.5M | $39,390 | 894 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 12 over cap | 117 | $5.3M | $44,962 | 919 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 20 over cap | 125 | $5.2M | $41,876 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 25 over cap | 130 | $4.3M | $33,443 | 942 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 26 over cap | 131 | $3.4M | $26,005 | 945 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 12 over cap | 117 | $3.2M | $27,132 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southland Conference football program · Football budgets ranked