University of South Alabama Men's Track & Field
University of South Alabama fields a men's track & field team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $381,687, well below the median of $812k — $7,484 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,694,321 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,628 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster51 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$381,687 for the year
- Operating expenses$61,494 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,484 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,694,321 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,628 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$582,805 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Brueske head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lyndell Farmer | Assistant Coach - Pole Vault / Middle Distance | On file · sign in |
| Parker Cowles | Cross Country Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Reagen Beal | Assistant Coach- Sprints / Hurdles / Horizontal Jumps | On file · sign in |
| Hanna-Mai Vaikla | Assistant Coach - Javelin / Multis | not on file |
| Lon Badeaux | Assistant Coach- Combined Events / Vertical Jumps | not on file |
| Aaron James | Volunteer Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $381,687 $7,484 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,694,321
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $582,805
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,676 in-state · $18,652 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of South Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 30 | $310k | — | 59% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 81 | 31 | $302k | 961 | 99% | |
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 122 | 20 | $235k | 971 | 67% | |
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 127 | 52 | $1.7M | 955 | 15% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 131 | 27 | $339k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 137 | 83 | $529k | 952 | 94% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University 81 over cap | 126 | $1.2M | $9,256 | — | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 88 over cap | 133 | $1.1M | $8,170 | 968 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 23 over cap | 68 | $1.1M | $15,657 | 944 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 18 over cap | 63 | $960k | $15,234 | 970 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 28 over cap | 73 | $850k | $11,644 | 941 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University at cap | 45 | $781k | $17,346 | 974 | vs | |
| Troy University 15 over cap | 60 | $676k | $11,272 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 43 over cap | 88 | $659k | $7,484 | 980 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 6 over cap | 51 | $382k | $7,484 | 982 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi room for 14 | 31 | $302k | $9,756 | 961 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked