University of West Alabama Men's Track & Field
University of West Alabama fields a men's track & field team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $338,923, above the median of $288k — $12,552 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,491,693 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,558 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$338,923 for the year
- Operating expenses$46,420 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,552 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,491,693 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,558 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$72,930 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sterling Martin head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Keith Cole | Assistant Cross Country, Track and Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dylann Swisley | Jumps, Hurdles, & Multis Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nicole Richards | Graduate Assistant / Throws Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $338,923 $12,553 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,491,693
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $72,930
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,990 in-state · $20,090 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of West Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 57 | 147 | $3.4M | 950 | 76% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 40 | $109k | — | 100% | |
| Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 69 | 57 | $2.8M | 963 | 76% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 85 | 129 | $368k | — | 54% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 101 | 110 | $1.1M | 970 | 82% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 110 | 31 | $302k | 961 | 99% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 111 | 52 | $391k | 968 | 96% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 112 | 15 | $42k | — | 71% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 117 | 55 | $117k | — | 53% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 118 | 17 | $79k | — | 49% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 120 | 87 | $468k | 962 | 91% | |
| Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 126 | 40 | $532k | — | 49% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Gulf South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee University | 123 | $795k | $6,466 | — | vs | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 177 | $688k | $3,886 | — | vs | |
| Mississippi Christian University | 40 | $532k | $13,305 | — | vs | |
| University of Montevallo | 129 | $368k | $2,849 | — | vs | |
| University of West Alabama | 27 | $339k | $12,552 | — | vs | |
| Christian Brothers University | 69 | $237k | $3,434 | — | vs | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 35 | $135k | $3,868 | — | vs |
Every Gulf South Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked