Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Coastal Carolina University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Coastal Carolina University Men's Track & Field

Conway, SC · the Chanticleers · Coastal Carolina University overview
45
Roster
at the D-I cap of 45
$781k
Team budget
49th percentile in Division I
$17,346
Per roster spot
median $9,136
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
974
APR
97% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Coastal Carolina University fields a men's track & field team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $780,591, about the median of $812k — $17,346 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,778,448 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,829 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$781k
Spend per player$17,346
Roster size45
Coaching staff5
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$780,591 for the year
  • Operating expenses$153,961 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,346 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 921 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,778,448 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$24,829 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$781,729 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sandy Fowler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Michael BianchinaAssociate Head Coach / Cross CountryOn file · sign in
Seandell DavisAssistant Track & Field Coach / Sprints & HurdlesOn file · sign in
Seth AndresAssistant Track & Field Coach / Jumps & MultisOn file · sign in
Alan ConnieAssistant Coach / Head Coach Emeritusnot on file
Put Coastal Carolina University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,306undergraduates · 10,829 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 18,223 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1210
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4545
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate974
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$780,591 $17,346 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,778,448
Recruiting spend, men's
$781,729
$14,453net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,418
Sticker, out-of-state$46,406
Average net price$14,453
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,222
$30–48k$9,749
$48–75k$13,209
$75–110k$17,527
$110k and up$18,612
Tuition & fees
$11,640 in-state · $29,628 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.26
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
37 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business424 · 23%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation248 · 14%
Biological sciences227 · 12%
Communication & journalism130 · 7%
Psychology122 · 7%

Research Coastal Carolina University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Coastal Carolina UniversityFrancis Marion University · 46 miUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke · 63 miUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington · 72 miCoker University · 73 miCharleston Southern University · 83 miThe Citadel · 88 miMethodist University · 93 miSouth Carolina State University · 108 miClaflin University · 108 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 111 miCampbell University · 113 miWingate University · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas4652$162k—82%
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas63142$146k—92%
University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association7239$275k99574%
Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7323$103k—97%
Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference8379$688k96376%
The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference88107$462k97398%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference9335$84k—75%
South Carolina State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.108145$345k93882%
Claflin University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association10820$42k—73%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas111104$773k—78%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association11368$572k96894%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference116237$1.1M—85%

Other men's track & field programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marshall University 81 over cap126$1.2M$9,256—vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 88 over cap133$1.1M$8,170968vs
Arkansas State University 23 over cap68$1.1M$15,657944vs
Appalachian State University 18 over cap63$960k$15,234970vs
Louisiana Tech University 28 over cap73$850k$11,644941vs
Coastal Carolina University at cap45$781k$17,346974vs
Troy University 15 over cap60$676k$11,272966vs
University of Louisiana Monroe 43 over cap88$659k$7,484980vs
University of South Alabama 6 over cap51$382k$7,484982vs
The University of Southern Mississippi room for 1431$302k$9,756961vs

Every Sun Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked