Tulane University Men's Basketball
Tulane University fields a men's basketball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $5,621,840, well above the median of $3M — $351,365 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,564,470 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $47,010 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$5,621,840 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,166,236 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$351,365 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,564,470 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$47,010 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,081,320 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ron Hunter head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Ray McCallum | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kim Lewis | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Gebereal Baitey | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| RJ Hunter | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ben Miner | Assistant Coach / Director, Player Personnel | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,621,840 $351,365 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,564,470
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,081,320
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,538
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 70 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tulane University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 14 | $1.3M | 960 | 67% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 42 | 17 | $1.2M | 937 | 96% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 45 | 15 | $1.2M | 980 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 16 | $11M | 942 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 16 | $1.2M | 933 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 16 | $2.4M | 936 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 115 | 17 | $3.3M | 948 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 127 | 14 | $2.5M | 980 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 15 | $643k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 147 | 13 | $1.4M | 962 | 25% |
Other men's basketball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Memphis 1 over cap | 16 | $9.3M | $581,255 | 968 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 1 over cap | 16 | $8.6M | $535,462 | 959 | vs | |
| Temple University 1 over cap | 16 | $6.8M | $423,155 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wichita State University at cap | 15 | $6.8M | $450,378 | 965 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa at cap | 15 | $6.4M | $423,674 | 971 | vs | |
| Tulane University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.6M | $351,365 | 966 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 2 over cap | 17 | $5M | $296,576 | 976 | vs | |
| Rice University 1 over cap | 16 | $5M | $313,821 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 1 over cap | 16 | $5M | $312,726 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University at cap | 15 | $4.8M | $321,975 | 990 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $4.3M | $268,013 | 935 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte at cap | 15 | $3.8M | $253,269 | 947 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 1 over cap | 16 | $2.9M | $181,108 | 958 | vs |
Every American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked