University of Rhode Island Women's Track & Field
University of Rhode Island fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 130 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,360,328, above the median of $939k — $10,464 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 85 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,907,087 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,846 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster130 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 85 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,360,328 for the year
- Operating expenses$193,057 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,464 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 973 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,907,087 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,846 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$217,688 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Laurie Feit-Melnick head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,360,328 $10,464 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,907,087
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $217,688
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,408 in-state · $35,804 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Rhode Island
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salve Regina University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 12 | 21 | $65k | — | 70% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 18 | 32 | $60k | — | 88% | |
| Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 24 | 39 | $51k | — | 84% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 24 | 39 | $51k | — | 84% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 24 | 32 | $266k | 994 | 5% | |
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 25 | 16 | $53k | — | 81% | |
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 25 | 93 | $1.6M | 989 | 49% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference | 29 | 31 | $61k | — | 92% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 30 | 120 | $790k | 984 | 66% | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III · Independent | 31 | — | — | — | 24% | |
| Connecticut College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 31 | 50 | $75k | — | 38% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 38 | 74 | $184k | — | 71% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54 over cap | 99 | $1.5M | $14,863 | 991 | vs | |
| George Mason University 74 over cap | 119 | $1.5M | $12,246 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 70 over cap | 115 | $1.4M | $12,589 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fordham University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.4M | $18,272 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island 85 over cap | 130 | $1.4M | $10,464 | 986 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 17 over cap | 62 | $1.2M | $19,348 | 997 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 71 over cap | 116 | $909k | $7,832 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 38 over cap | 83 | $907k | $10,928 | 997 | vs | |
| La Salle University 46 over cap | 91 | $810k | $8,905 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 85 over cap | 130 | $733k | $5,639 | 982 | vs | |
| Davidson College 54 over cap | 99 | $676k | $6,827 | 991 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 67 over cap | 112 | $652k | $5,821 | 993 | vs | |
| George Washington University 25 over cap | 70 | $575k | $8,221 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 63 over cap | 108 | $251k | $2,326 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked