Bryant University Women's Track & Field
Bryant University fields a women's track & field team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 120 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $789,535, below the median of $939k — $6,579 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 75 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,833,830 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,693 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster120 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 75 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$789,535 for the year
- Operating expenses$202,368 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,579 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,833,830 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,693 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$101,681 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Switzer head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $789,535 $6,579 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,833,830
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $101,681
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,169
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bryant University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 7 | 16 | $53k | — | 81% | |
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 7 | 93 | $1.6M | 989 | 49% | |
| Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 10 | 39 | $51k | — | 84% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 10 | 39 | $51k | — | 84% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 32 | $266k | 994 | 5% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 19 | 74 | $184k | — | 71% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | 11 | $33k | — | 88% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 24 | 32 | $60k | — | 88% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 25 | 94 | $677k | — | 73% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 26 | 122 | $474k | 998 | 21% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 29 | $40k | — | 85% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · Independent | 28 | 83 | $171k | — | 58% |
Other women's track & field programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County 25 over cap | 70 | $902k | $12,880 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 86 over cap | 131 | $824k | $6,287 | 998 | vs | |
| Bryant University 75 over cap | 120 | $790k | $6,579 | 984 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire 62 over cap | 107 | $784k | $7,327 | 998 | vs | |
| Binghamton University 90 over cap | 135 | $703k | $5,203 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Maine 73 over cap | 118 | $692k | $5,867 | 981 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology 5 over cap | 50 | $580k | $11,607 | 979 | vs | |
| University at Albany 10 over cap | 55 | $548k | $9,968 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 156 over cap | 201 | $458k | $2,279 | 997 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked