Saint Joseph's University Women's Track & Field
Saint Joseph's University fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 130 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $733,085, below the median of $939k — $5,639 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 85 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,858,285 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,571 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster130 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 85 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$733,085 for the year
- Operating expenses$103,334 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,639 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,858,285 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,571 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$64,083 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Glavin head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Chris Tarello | Associate Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| David Reick | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Greg Moore | Assistant Coach – Sprints and Hurdles | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $733,085 $5,639 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,858,285
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $64,083
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,340
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Joseph's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 4 | 97 | $175k | — | 13% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 4 | 144 | $975k | 1000 | 6% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 4 | 67 | $1.4M | 984 | 83% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 5 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 5 | 18 | $50k | — | 86% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 91 | $810k | 970 | 86% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 6 | 88 | $2.2M | 1000 | 25% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 6 | 23 | $60k | — | 79% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 7 | 19 | $34k | — | 78% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 8 | 82 | $166k | — | 79% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 8 | 76 | $135k | — | 94% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 96 | $140k | — | 7% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54 over cap | 99 | $1.5M | $14,863 | 991 | vs | |
| George Mason University 74 over cap | 119 | $1.5M | $12,246 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 70 over cap | 115 | $1.4M | $12,589 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fordham University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.4M | $18,272 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island 85 over cap | 130 | $1.4M | $10,464 | 986 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 17 over cap | 62 | $1.2M | $19,348 | 997 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 71 over cap | 116 | $909k | $7,832 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 38 over cap | 83 | $907k | $10,928 | 997 | vs | |
| La Salle University 46 over cap | 91 | $810k | $8,905 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 85 over cap | 130 | $733k | $5,639 | 982 | vs | |
| Davidson College 54 over cap | 99 | $676k | $6,827 | 991 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 67 over cap | 112 | $652k | $5,821 | 993 | vs | |
| George Washington University 25 over cap | 70 | $575k | $8,221 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 63 over cap | 108 | $251k | $2,326 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked