University of Richmond Women's Track & Field
University of Richmond fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 115 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,447,833, well above the median of $939k — $12,589 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 70 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,172,662 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,777 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster115 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 70 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,447,833 for the year
- Operating expenses$259,305 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,589 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,172,662 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,777 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$220,356 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lori Taylor head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,447,833 $12,590 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,172,662
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $220,356
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Richmond
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 5 | 18 | $19k | — | 98% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 99 | $1.5M | 991 | 93% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 25 | 58 | $363k | — | 89% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 50 | 45 | $96k | — | 86% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 50 | 129 | $1.4M | 998 | 33% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | 30 | $447k | — | 85% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 61 | 130 | $3M | 998 | 17% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 68 | 28 | $113k | — | 88% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 74 | 59 | $94k | — | 75% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 76 | 29 | $428k | 937 | 48% | |
| Sweet Briar College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 84 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 86 | 79 | $906k | 967 | 87% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54 over cap | 99 | $1.5M | $14,863 | 991 | vs | |
| George Mason University 74 over cap | 119 | $1.5M | $12,246 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 70 over cap | 115 | $1.4M | $12,589 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fordham University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.4M | $18,272 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island 85 over cap | 130 | $1.4M | $10,464 | 986 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 17 over cap | 62 | $1.2M | $19,348 | 997 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 71 over cap | 116 | $909k | $7,832 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 38 over cap | 83 | $907k | $10,928 | 997 | vs | |
| La Salle University 46 over cap | 91 | $810k | $8,905 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 85 over cap | 130 | $733k | $5,639 | 982 | vs | |
| Davidson College 54 over cap | 99 | $676k | $6,827 | 991 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 67 over cap | 112 | $652k | $5,821 | 993 | vs | |
| George Washington University 25 over cap | 70 | $575k | $8,221 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 63 over cap | 108 | $251k | $2,326 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked