University of Pittsburgh Men's Soccer
University of Pittsburgh fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,300,789, well above the median of $1.1M — $79,337 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,887,217 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $34,656 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,300,789 for the year
- Operating expenses$298,376 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$79,337 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,887,217 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$34,656 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,381,007 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Vidovich head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bryce Cregan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Will Marshall | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Robby Dambrot | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,300,789 $79,338 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,887,217
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,381,007
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,524 in-state · $39,890 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 50 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Pittsburgh
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 1 | 37 | $239k | — | 11% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 1 | 25 | $117k | — | 87% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 1 | 28 | $122k | — | 70% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 2 | 34 | $966k | 962 | 79% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 3 | 53 | $840k | — | 98% | |
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 9 | 30 | $90k | — | 78% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 15 | 32 | $766k | 984 | 91% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 60 | $494k | — | 76% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 24 | 43 | $142k | — | 82% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 25 | 30 | $80k | — | 98% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 28 | $291k | — | 94% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 34 | $185k | — | — |
Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 6 over cap | 34 | $3.6M | $105,408 | 992 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 2 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $97,660 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 33 | $2.9M | $86,583 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 3 over cap | 31 | $2.7M | $88,706 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 28 | $2.6M | $93,424 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.6M | $80,386 | 991 | vs | |
| Duke University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.5M | $80,672 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 13 over cap | 41 | $2.3M | $56,639 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 1 over cap | 29 | $2.3M | $79,337 | 975 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 4 over cap | 32 | $2M | $63,730 | 978 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at cap | 28 | $2M | $72,006 | 949 | vs | |
| Boston College 7 over cap | 35 | $2M | $56,881 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 13 over cap | 41 | $1.9M | $47,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 14 over cap | 42 | $1.6M | $37,551 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 30 | $1.5M | $49,180 | 957 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked