Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill›Men's Soccer
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Men's Soccer

Chapel Hill, NC · the Tar Heels · University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill overview
41
Roster
13 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.9M
Team budget
87th percentile in Division I
$47,370
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
19%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,942,182, well above the median of $1.1M — $47,370 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,121,336 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,691 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$47,370
Roster size41
Coaching staff4
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 13 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,942,182 for the year
  • Operating expenses$549,460 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$47,370 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,121,336 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,691 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,228,757 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Carlos Somoano head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Michael CallahanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Michael HarringtonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jeff NegalhaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Marco GeneeDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
20,681undergraduates · 32,234 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
19%admitted · of 57,902 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1530
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2841
13 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,942,182 $47,370 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,121,336
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,228,757
$11,140net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,109
Sticker, out-of-state$56,450
Average net price$11,140
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,165
$30–48k$5,143
$48–75k$11,220
$75–110k$19,106
$110k and up$24,077
Tuition & fees
$8,989 in-state · $39,330 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property2.11
In residence halls
26 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
20 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences778 · 15%
Social sciences746 · 14%
Business504 · 9%
Communication & journalism465 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies456 · 9%

Research University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of North Carolina, Chapel HillDuke University · 9 miNorth Carolina State University · 23 miWilliam Peace University · 25 miShaw University · 25 miElon University · 29 miCampbell University · 39 miGreensboro College · 43 miThe University of North Carolina at Greensboro · 44 miGuilford College · 48 miAverett University · 50 miHigh Point University · 53 miMethodist University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference931$2.5M10007%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2332$2M97840%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference2535$157k—97%
Shaw University Division II · Independent2539$299k—30%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2930$1.2M98267%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association3929$834k98294%
Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4325$90k—92%
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference4429$963k96790%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4830$106k—84%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5031$117k—48%
High Point University Division I · Big South Conference5335$1.3M95777%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference5539$156k—75%

Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Clemson University 6 over cap34$3.6M$105,408992vs
Wake Forest University 2 over cap30$2.9M$97,660980vs
Southern Methodist University 5 over cap33$2.9M$86,583974vs
University of Notre Dame 3 over cap31$2.7M$88,7061000vs
Stanford University at cap28$2.6M$93,4241000vs
Syracuse University 4 over cap32$2.6M$80,386991vs
Duke University 3 over cap31$2.5M$80,6721000vs
University of Virginia 13 over cap41$2.3M$56,639984vs
University of Pittsburgh 1 over cap29$2.3M$79,337975vs
North Carolina State University 4 over cap32$2M$63,730978vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at cap28$2M$72,006949vs
Boston College 7 over cap35$2M$56,881990vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 13 over cap41$1.9M$47,3701000vs
University of California, Berkeley 14 over cap42$1.6M$37,551985vs
University of Louisville 2 over cap30$1.5M$49,180957vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked