Clemson University Baseball
Clemson University fields a baseball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $7,742,573, well above the median of $1.6M — $193,564 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 979, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,600,229 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,995 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$7,742,573 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,570,102 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$193,564 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,600,229 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,995 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,911,594 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Erik Bakich head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $7,742,573 $193,564 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,600,229
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,911,594
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,554 in-state · $39,498 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Clemson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 5 | 72 | $711k | — | 100% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 16 | 50 | $644k | — | 53% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 33 | 86 | $714k | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 120 | $883k | — | 61% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | 45 | $854k | — | 63% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 39 | 59 | $225k | — | 40% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 41 | 47 | $418k | — | 93% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 48 | 41 | $980k | 961 | 87% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 78 | $944k | — | 68% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 54 | 47 | $1.2M | 955 | 70% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 55 | 44 | $1.6M | 971 | 59% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 57 | 42 | $948k | 967 | 72% |
Other baseball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University 5 over cap | 39 | $8.9M | $228,134 | 985 | vs | |
| Clemson University 6 over cap | 40 | $7.7M | $193,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida State University 6 over cap | 40 | $6.9M | $171,661 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 7 over cap | 41 | $6.4M | $156,027 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 16 over cap | 50 | $6.1M | $122,989 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap | 36 | $5.9M | $165,037 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 3 over cap | 37 | $5.4M | $146,627 | 993 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 6 over cap | 40 | $5.2M | $129,592 | 978 | vs | |
| Duke University 9 over cap | 43 | $4.9M | $114,877 | 994 | vs | |
| Stanford University 4 over cap | 38 | $4.3M | $114,322 | 989 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 11 over cap | 45 | $4M | $88,151 | 975 | vs | |
| Boston College 9 over cap | 43 | $3.9M | $91,797 | 992 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 12 over cap | 46 | $3.8M | $82,148 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 11 over cap | 45 | $3.6M | $80,278 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap | 37 | $2.9M | $78,744 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 9 over cap | 43 | $2.6M | $59,782 | 974 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked