University of California, Berkeley Baseball
University of California, Berkeley fields a baseball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,570,634, well above the median of $1.6M — $59,782 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,306,273 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster43 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,570,634 for the year
- Operating expenses$856,347 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$59,782 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,306,273 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,681,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Neu head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Bodishbaugh | Assistant Coach (Pitching) | On file · sign in |
| Brett Wallace | Assistant Coach (Hitting) | not on file |
| Bob Ralston | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Colin Dixon | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,570,634 $59,782 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,306,273
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,681,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 9 | 40 | $2.6M | 976 | 89% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 12 | 40 | $2.1M | 981 | 51% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 19 | 38 | $554k | — | 97% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 47 | $709k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 38 | $4.3M | 989 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 40 | 41 | $2.3M | 969 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 42 | 48 | $1.3M | 940 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 41 | $2M | 959 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | 43 | $1.5M | 989 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 66 | 44 | $2.2M | 965 | 94% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 81 | 34 | $501k | — | 97% | |
| Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 84 | 57 | $710k | — | 77% |
Other baseball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University 5 over cap | 39 | $8.9M | $228,134 | 985 | vs | |
| Clemson University 6 over cap | 40 | $7.7M | $193,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida State University 6 over cap | 40 | $6.9M | $171,661 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 7 over cap | 41 | $6.4M | $156,027 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 16 over cap | 50 | $6.1M | $122,989 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap | 36 | $5.9M | $165,037 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 3 over cap | 37 | $5.4M | $146,627 | 993 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 6 over cap | 40 | $5.2M | $129,592 | 978 | vs | |
| Duke University 9 over cap | 43 | $4.9M | $114,877 | 994 | vs | |
| Stanford University 4 over cap | 38 | $4.3M | $114,322 | 989 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 11 over cap | 45 | $4M | $88,151 | 975 | vs | |
| Boston College 9 over cap | 43 | $3.9M | $91,797 | 992 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 12 over cap | 46 | $3.8M | $82,148 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 11 over cap | 45 | $3.6M | $80,278 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap | 37 | $2.9M | $78,744 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 9 over cap | 43 | $2.6M | $59,782 | 974 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked