Wake Forest University Baseball
Wake Forest University fields a baseball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,183,705, well above the median of $1.6M — $129,592 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $13,950,491 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $41,893 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$5,183,705 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,157,837 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$129,592 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$13,950,491 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$41,893 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,453,094 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tom Walter head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eric Niesen | Assistant Coach (Pitching) | On file · sign in |
| Dan Hennigan | Assistant Coach (Hitting) | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Dawson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ezra Bye | Director of Player Development, Pitching Lab Coordinator | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,183,705 $129,593 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $13,950,491
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,453,094
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,758
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wake Forest University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 19 | 44 | $1.7M | 952 | 77% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 22 | 43 | $142k | — | 84% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 27 | 39 | $1M | 993 | 90% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | 49 | $201k | — | 92% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 28 | 39 | $1.3M | 973 | 46% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 33 | 37 | $632k | — | 78% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 43 | 40 | $1.8M | 988 | 67% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 45 | 81 | $220k | — | 95% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 54 | 40 | $1.5M | 996 | 14% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 60 | $305k | — | 100% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 57 | 43 | $165k | — | 48% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 63 | 40 | $2.3M | 971 | 80% |
Other baseball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University 5 over cap | 39 | $8.9M | $228,134 | 985 | vs | |
| Clemson University 6 over cap | 40 | $7.7M | $193,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida State University 6 over cap | 40 | $6.9M | $171,661 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 7 over cap | 41 | $6.4M | $156,027 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 16 over cap | 50 | $6.1M | $122,989 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap | 36 | $5.9M | $165,037 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 3 over cap | 37 | $5.4M | $146,627 | 993 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 6 over cap | 40 | $5.2M | $129,592 | 978 | vs | |
| Duke University 9 over cap | 43 | $4.9M | $114,877 | 994 | vs | |
| Stanford University 4 over cap | 38 | $4.3M | $114,322 | 989 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 11 over cap | 45 | $4M | $88,151 | 975 | vs | |
| Boston College 9 over cap | 43 | $3.9M | $91,797 | 992 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 12 over cap | 46 | $3.8M | $82,148 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 11 over cap | 45 | $3.6M | $80,278 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap | 37 | $2.9M | $78,744 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 9 over cap | 43 | $2.6M | $59,782 | 974 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked