University of North Alabama Men's Golf
University of North Alabama fields a men's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $348,400, below the median of $508k — $38,711 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,775,687 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,092 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$348,400 for the year
- Operating expenses$115,103 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,711 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,775,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,092 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$115,969 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Terry head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $348,400 $38,711 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,775,687
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $115,969
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 8 | $77k | 946 | 66% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 90 | 10 | $221k | — | 47% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 12 | $111k | — | 100% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 102 | 12 | $133k | — | — | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 11 | $678k | 993 | 67% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 103 | 10 | $512k | 1000 | 88% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 16 | $84k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 11 | $785k | 969 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 7 | $349k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 9 | $2.4M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 105 | 10 | $286k | 986 | 93% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 106 | 9 | $381k | 982 | 82% |
Other men's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University 1 over cap | 10 | $594k | $59,394 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 3 over cap | 12 | $586k | $48,873 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock 1 over cap | 10 | $526k | $52,614 | 992 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $48,958 | 962 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University at cap | 9 | $474k | $52,656 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington at cap | 9 | $352k | $39,152 | 972 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 9 | $348k | $38,711 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 3 over cap | 12 | $306k | $25,502 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 5 over cap | 14 | $303k | $21,649 | 1000 | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked