University of Central Arkansas Men's Golf
University of Central Arkansas fields a men's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $303,096, well below the median of $508k — $21,649 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,609,451 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,825 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$303,096 for the year
- Operating expenses$111,223 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,649 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,609,451 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,825 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$180,781 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Josh Turnock | Head Men's Golf Coach | On file · sign in |
| Palmer McSpadden | Assistant Men's Golf Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $303,096 $21,650 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,609,451
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $180,781
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,118 in-state · $17,258 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Central Arkansas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 15 | $90k | — | 53% | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference | 25 | 10 | $526k | 992 | 58% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 41 | 13 | $177k | — | 96% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 43 | 10 | $223k | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 9 | $131k | 926 | 58% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 12 | $68k | — | 66% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 74 | 10 | $182k | — | 82% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 109 | 10 | $145k | — | — | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 110 | 10 | $244k | — | 81% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 113 | 8 | $513k | 1000 | 70% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 118 | 10 | $1.4M | 985 | 72% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 131 | 11 | $149k | — | 67% |
Other men's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University 1 over cap | 10 | $594k | $59,394 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 3 over cap | 12 | $586k | $48,873 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock 1 over cap | 10 | $526k | $52,614 | 992 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $48,958 | 962 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University at cap | 9 | $474k | $52,656 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington at cap | 9 | $352k | $39,152 | 972 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 9 | $348k | $38,711 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 3 over cap | 12 | $306k | $25,502 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 5 over cap | 14 | $303k | $21,649 | 1000 | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked