Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Union University›Men's Golf
Division II · Gulf South Conference

Union University Men's Golf

Jackson, TN · the Bulldogs, Lady Bulldogs · Union University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$221k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division II
$22,122
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
47%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Union University fields a men's golf team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $221,224, above the median of $190k — $22,122 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,755,891 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,722 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$221k
Spend per player$22,122
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$221,224 for the year
  • Operating expenses$50,252 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$22,122 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,755,891 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,722 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,535 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gray Campbell head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Union University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,891undergraduates · 2,674 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Southern Baptist
47%admitted · of 3,012 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$221,224 $22,122 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,755,891
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,535
$27,191net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,276
Average net price$27,191
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,793
$30–48k$21,812
$48–75k$25,531
$75–110k$27,440
$110k and up$29,835
Tuition & fees
$20,302

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property2.46
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing130 · 32%
Business64 · 16%
Biological sciences26 · 6%
Visual & performing arts25 · 6%
Communication & journalism20 · 5%

Research Union University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Union UniversityUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 46 miMurray State University · 71 miUniversity of Memphis · 72 miRhodes College · 73 miChristian Brothers University · 74 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 77 miUniversity of North Alabama · 90 miUniversity of Mississippi · 98 miAustin Peay State University · 103 miArkansas State University · 103 miTennessee State University · 119 miLipscomb University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4612$407k99287%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7111$305k98186%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference7210$622k98193%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association7311$116k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference7411$211k—88%
LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.775$60k—97%
University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference909$348k100096%
University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference989$1.5M100098%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference10310$490k96296%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference1038$513k100070%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference11910$286k98693%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference11911$678k99367%

Other men's golf programs in the Gulf South Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mississippi Christian University10$348k$34,778—vs
Lee University12$298k$24,797—vs
Valdosta State University13$276k$21,255—vs
Union University10$221k$22,122—vs
Trevecca Nazarene University13$215k$16,516—vs
Christian Brothers University11$211k$19,166—vs
Delta State University8$167k$20,893—vs
University of Montevallo12$164k$13,661—vs

Every Gulf South Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked