Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Barton College›Women's Golf
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Barton College Women's Golf

Wilson, NC · the Bulldogs · Barton College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$198k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division II
$19,824
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Barton College fields a women's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $198,240, about the median of $192k — $19,824 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,605,651 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,679 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$198k
Spend per player$19,824
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$198,240 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,136 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,824 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,605,651 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,679 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,728 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Burke head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Greg EnglundDirector of Golf & Head Men's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put Barton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,163undergraduates · 1,259 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
96%admitted · of 2,228 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$198,240 $19,824 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,605,651
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,728
$23,804net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,150
Average net price$23,804
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,391
$30–48k$18,835
$48–75k$20,931
$75–110k$23,323
$110k and up$30,183
Tuition & fees
$35,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.16
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation49 · 20%
Health professions & nursing47 · 20%
Business35 · 15%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Public administration & social work14 · 6%

Research Barton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Barton CollegeEast Carolina University · 32 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 37 miWilliam Peace University · 41 miNorth Carolina State University · 43 miMeredith College · 44 miCampbell University · 51 miNorth Carolina Central University · 58 miDuke University · 60 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 65 miMethodist University · 68 miElon University · 93 miAverett University · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
East Carolina University Division I · American Conference3210$490k100090%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas379$205k—78%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference41———97%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference438$892k100040%
Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference44———75%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association518$514k100094%
North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.586$309k—90%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference607$1.5M9987%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference659$1M99819%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6816$102k—75%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association938$675k96967%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.1028$68k—48%

Other women's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University13$394k$30,311—vs
King University6$278k$46,351—vs
Erskine College8$240k$30,023—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)10$229k$22,913—vs
University of Mount Olive9$205k$22,824—vs
Barton College10$198k$19,824—vs
Converse University8$196k$24,444—vs
Belmont Abbey College13$155k$11,911—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke9$115k$12,757—vs
Young Harris College7$102k$14,620—vs
Shorter University5$100k$19,960—vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs

Every Conference Carolinas women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked