Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Grambling State University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.

Grambling State University Men's Basketball

Grambling, LA · the Tigers · Grambling State University overview
22
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 15
$1.5M
Team budget
10th percentile in Division I
$67,394
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
931
APR
93% of players retained
24%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Grambling State University fields a men's basketball team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,482,689, well below the median of $3M — $67,394 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 931, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,385,514 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,580 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.5M
Spend per player$67,394
Roster size22
Coaching staff4
APR931

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,482,689 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,121 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$67,394 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate931 multi-year; 980 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible93% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,385,514 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,580 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$41,119 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Crarey head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Grambling State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,279undergraduates · 5,114 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
24%admitted · of 24,521 applicants
SAT middle 50%860 – 1150
ACT middle 50%15 – 19
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
32%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1522
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate931
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,482,689 $67,395 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,385,514
Recruiting spend, men's
$41,119
$19,092net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,663
Sticker, out-of-state$34,686
Average net price$19,092
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,447
$30–48k$19,923
$48–75k$23,591
$75–110k$24,096
$110k and up$24,356
Tuition & fees
$7,683 in-state · $16,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.91
Property1.10
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business102 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services87 · 14%
Biological sciences76 · 12%
Liberal arts & general studies42 · 7%
Education41 · 7%

Research Grambling State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Grambling State UniversityLouisiana Tech University · 4 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 37 miNorthwestern State University · 58 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 59 miSouthern Arkansas University · 61 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 90 miEast Texas Baptist University · 97 miAlcorn State University · 102 miOuachita Baptist University · 112 miHenderson State University · 113 miLeTourneau University · 117 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference413$2.6M96773%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference3712$1.6M100075%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference5815$1.3M96794%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference5918$184k—54%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference6116$453k—67%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference9016$397k——
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference9734$302k—60%
Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.10213$1.4M96225%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference11215$615k—69%
Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference11317$491k—82%
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11719$261k—41%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.12515$732k96658%

Other men's basketball programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bethune-Cookman University 1 over cap16$2M$123,174969vs
Texas Southern University 1 over cap16$1.6M$103,069955vs
Grambling State University 7 over cap22$1.5M$67,394931vs
Alcorn State University room for 213$1.4M$106,671962vs
Alabama A&M University 12 over cap27$1.2M$45,742908vs
Southern University, Baton Rouge 1 over cap16$1.2M$76,855933vs
Florida A&M University 1 over cap16$1.2M$74,366920vs
Prairie View A&M University 3 over cap18$1.2M$64,804923vs
Alabama State University at cap15$1.1M$75,409909vs
Jackson State University 2 over cap17$936k$55,065944vs
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff at cap15$732k$48,786966vs
Mississippi Valley State University 3 over cap18$717k$39,851933vs

Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked