Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Kansas›Women's Golf
Division I · Big 12 Conference

University of Kansas Women's Golf

Lawrence, KS · the Jayhawks · University of Kansas overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.2M
Team budget
86th percentile in Division I
$124,324
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
994
APR
99% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Kansas fields a women's golf team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,243,243, well above the median of $473k — $124,324 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 1000, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,211,641 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,723 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$124,324
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,243,243 for the year
  • Operating expenses$247,702 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$124,324 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,211,641 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,723 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$661,402 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsay Kuhle head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Stephen BidneAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Kansas on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
20,696undergraduates · 28,406 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 19,226 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1290
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,243,243 $124,324 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,211,641
Recruiting spend, women's
$661,402
$18,322net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,132
Sticker, out-of-state$44,844
Average net price$18,322
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,908
$30–48k$12,702
$48–75k$16,097
$75–110k$20,649
$110k and up$21,310
Tuition & fees
$11,700 in-state · $29,412 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.25
Property2.19
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business776 · 19%
Engineering392 · 10%
Health professions & nursing386 · 10%
Psychology313 · 8%
Communication & journalism250 · 6%

Research University of Kansas

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of KansasWashburn University · 25 miRockhurst University · 37 miWilliam Jewell College · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 60 miKansas State University · 73 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 82 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 98 miPittsburg State University · 112 miMissouri Southern State University · 136 miNewman University · 146 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 150 miUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association257$212k——
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3711$191k—69%
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference4912$181k—34%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association606$168k——
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference737$1.2M99179%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association826$256k—69%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association987$230k—86%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association112———88%
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association13611$290k—97%
Newman University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1467$139k—48%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference15012$35k—84%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference15012$1.7M99277%

Other women's golf programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oklahoma State University 2 over cap11$1.7M$152,8181000vs
Baylor University room for 18$1.7M$208,185986vs
Arizona State University room for 45$1.5M$295,1191000vs
University of Arizona room for 18$1.5M$183,649984vs
Brigham Young University 1 over cap10$1.3M$134,648992vs
Iowa State University room for 36$1.3M$216,378995vs
Texas Christian University room for 18$1.3M$161,836992vs
University of Kansas 1 over cap10$1.2M$124,324994vs
Texas Tech University 1 over cap10$1.2M$119,8501000vs
Kansas State University room for 27$1.2M$166,448991vs
University of Central Florida room for 27$984k$140,613986vs
University of Colorado Boulder room for 27$955k$136,4731000vs
University of Cincinnati room for 27$924k$131,965993vs
University of Houston 1 over cap10$832k$83,175982vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked