Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Texas Christian University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big 12 Conference

Texas Christian University Women's Golf

Fort Worth, TX · the Horned Frogs · Texas Christian University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$1.3M
Team budget
87th percentile in Division I
$161,836
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
43%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Texas Christian University fields a women's golf team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,294,689, well above the median of $473k — $161,836 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,661,381 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $41,005 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$161,836
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,294,689 for the year
  • Operating expenses$226,385 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$161,836 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$10,661,381 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$41,005 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$718,402 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Angie Ravaioli-Larkin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Greg RobertsonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Texas Christian University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,937undergraduates · 12,785 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
43%admitted · of 20,517 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1375
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,294,689 $161,836 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$10,661,381
Recruiting spend, women's
$718,402
$39,005net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,060
Average net price$39,005
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,531
$30–48k$12,341
$48–75k$18,714
$75–110k$32,933
$110k and up$49,598
Tuition & fees
$57,220

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.24
Property1.67
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business701 · 28%
Health professions & nursing321 · 13%
Communication & journalism316 · 13%
Social sciences221 · 9%
Psychology143 · 6%

Research Texas Christian University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Texas Christian UniversityUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 15 miDallas Baptist University · 24 miUniversity of Dallas · 28 miSouthern Methodist University · 35 miUniversity of North Texas · 37 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 40 miTarleton State University · 60 miBaylor University · 82 miEast Texas A&M University · 92 miMidwestern State University · 105 miSoutheastern Oklahoma State University · 106 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 114 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference156$473k99781%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference248$706k—91%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference287$75k—54%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference356$1.6M98361%
University of North Texas Division I · American Conference379$609k98272%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference406$135k—65%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference606$453k—94%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference828$1.7M98651%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference927$369k—93%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference1056$241k—87%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference1065$122k—80%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference11411$165k—95%

Other women's golf programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oklahoma State University 2 over cap11$1.7M$152,8181000vs
Baylor University room for 18$1.7M$208,185986vs
Arizona State University room for 45$1.5M$295,1191000vs
University of Arizona room for 18$1.5M$183,649984vs
Brigham Young University 1 over cap10$1.3M$134,648992vs
Iowa State University room for 36$1.3M$216,378995vs
Texas Christian University room for 18$1.3M$161,836992vs
University of Kansas 1 over cap10$1.2M$124,324994vs
Texas Tech University 1 over cap10$1.2M$119,8501000vs
Kansas State University room for 27$1.2M$166,448991vs
University of Central Florida room for 27$984k$140,613986vs
University of Colorado Boulder room for 27$955k$136,4731000vs
University of Cincinnati room for 27$924k$131,965993vs
University of Houston 1 over cap10$832k$83,175982vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked