University of Colorado Boulder Women's Golf
University of Colorado Boulder fields a women's golf team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $955,316, well above the median of $473k — $136,473 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,183,674 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,073 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$955,316 for the year
- Operating expenses$181,023 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$136,473 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,183,674 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,073 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$492,231 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Madeleine Sheils head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mia Landegren | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $955,316 $136,474 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,183,674
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $492,231
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,556 in-state · $41,943 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 143 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Colorado Boulder
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 22 | 7 | $199k | — | — | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 23 | 7 | $225k | — | 99% | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 28 | 9 | $1.1M | 985 | 71% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 40 | 8 | $766k | 1000 | 90% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 41 | 9 | $416k | 1000 | 86% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 91 | 11 | $803k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 123 | 7 | $259k | — | 100% |
Other women's golf programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 11 | $1.7M | $152,818 | 1000 | vs | |
| Baylor University room for 1 | 8 | $1.7M | $208,185 | 986 | vs | |
| Arizona State University room for 4 | 5 | $1.5M | $295,119 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arizona room for 1 | 8 | $1.5M | $183,649 | 984 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 1 over cap | 10 | $1.3M | $134,648 | 992 | vs | |
| Iowa State University room for 3 | 6 | $1.3M | $216,378 | 995 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University room for 1 | 8 | $1.3M | $161,836 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 1 over cap | 10 | $1.2M | $124,324 | 994 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 1 over cap | 10 | $1.2M | $119,850 | 1000 | vs | |
| Kansas State University room for 2 | 7 | $1.2M | $166,448 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 2 | 7 | $984k | $140,613 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder room for 2 | 7 | $955k | $136,473 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati room for 2 | 7 | $924k | $131,965 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Houston 1 over cap | 10 | $832k | $83,175 | 982 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked