Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Iowa State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big 12 Conference

Iowa State University Women's Golf

Ames, IA · the Cyclones · Iowa State University overview
6
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 9
$1.3M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$216,378
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
96% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Iowa State University fields a women's golf team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,298,268, well above the median of $473k — $216,378 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 1000, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,735,216 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,033 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$216,378
Roster size6
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,298,268 for the year
  • Operating expenses$198,877 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$216,378 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 962 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,735,216 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,033 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$481,556 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Christie Martens head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Taylor RiggsAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Iowa State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
25,332undergraduates · 30,177 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 22,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1350
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 96
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate995
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,298,268 $216,378 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,735,216
Recruiting spend, women's
$481,556
$17,354net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,204
Sticker, out-of-state$41,390
Average net price$17,354
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,734
$30–48k$12,465
$48–75k$15,430
$75–110k$19,807
$110k and up$21,827
Tuition & fees
$10,497 in-state · $27,683 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.61
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
24 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 28 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering1,234 · 21%
Business994 · 17%
Agriculture626 · 11%
Biological sciences354 · 6%
Visual & performing arts267 · 5%

Research Iowa State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Iowa State UniversityDrake University · 29 miSimpson College · 46 miGrinnell College · 51 miCentral College (Iowa) · 57 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 70 miWartburg College · 77 miBuena Vista University · 90 miCoe College · 102 miUpper Iowa University · 110 miUniversity of Iowa · 112 miLuther College · 129 miCreighton University · 130 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference299$418k99164%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference4611$56k—89%
Grinnell College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference519$64k—13%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference5713$68k—79%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7011$171k100094%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference779$104k—99%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference908$60k—72%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference1028$43k—71%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1108$131k—93%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference1128$862k97985%
Luther College Division III · Independent12910$33k—73%
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1308$250k100072%

Other women's golf programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oklahoma State University 2 over cap11$1.7M$152,8181000vs
Baylor University room for 18$1.7M$208,185986vs
Arizona State University room for 45$1.5M$295,1191000vs
University of Arizona room for 18$1.5M$183,649984vs
Brigham Young University 1 over cap10$1.3M$134,648992vs
Iowa State University room for 36$1.3M$216,378995vs
Texas Christian University room for 18$1.3M$161,836992vs
University of Kansas 1 over cap10$1.2M$124,324994vs
Texas Tech University 1 over cap10$1.2M$119,8501000vs
Kansas State University room for 27$1.2M$166,448991vs
University of Central Florida room for 27$984k$140,613986vs
University of Colorado Boulder room for 27$955k$136,4731000vs
University of Cincinnati room for 27$924k$131,965993vs
University of Houston 1 over cap10$832k$83,175982vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked