Pittsburg State University Women's Golf
Pittsburg State University fields a women's golf team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,200,432 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,219 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,200,432 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,219 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$58,325 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick Long head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,200,432
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $58,325
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,156 in-state · $19,500 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pittsburg State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 24 | 11 | $290k | — | 97% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 79 | 10 | $207k | — | 59% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 79 | 11 | $357k | 969 | 91% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 90 | 10 | $371k | — | — | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 96 | 9 | $1.6M | 1000 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 103 | 8 | $166k | — | 99% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 108 | 6 | $256k | — | 69% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 110 | 6 | $991k | 992 | 58% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 112 | 10 | $1.2M | 994 | 88% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 11 | $191k | — | 69% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 116 | 6 | $476k | 1000 | 99% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 126 | 7 | $212k | — | — |
Other women's golf programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers State University | 10 | $371k | $37,056 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 11 | $290k | $26,325 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 6 | $256k | $42,676 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 8 | $255k | $31,822 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 10 | $241k | $24,139 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 7 | $230k | $32,829 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 12 | $226k | $18,827 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 7 | $212k | $30,249 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 6 | $168k | $27,988 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 8 | $166k | $20,712 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | 7 | $139k | $19,824 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked