Eureka College Football
Eureka College fields a football team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 73 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $279,887, well below the median of $613k — $3,834 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster73 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$279,887 for the year
- Operating expenses$99,385 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,834 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,366 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dion Jordan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $279,887 $3,834 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,366
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,400
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eureka College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference | 20 | 128 | $5.1M | 962 | 89% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 21 | 136 | $615k | — | 45% | |
| Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference | 60 | 90 | $581k | — | 71% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 62 | 101 | $631k | — | 54% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 69 | 119 | $48M | 970 | 44% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 73 | 117 | $383k | — | 87% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 76 | 114 | $3.5M | 959 | 75% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 85 | 112 | $550k | — | 75% | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 86 | 146 | $693k | — | 68% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 86 | 138 | $711k | — | 85% | |
| Northern Illinois University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 88 | 143 | $13M | 962 | 70% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 94 | 142 | $1.1M | — | 58% |
Other football programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora University | 138 | $711k | $5,152 | — | vs | |
| St. Norbert College | 131 | $672k | $5,127 | — | vs | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) | 143 | $447k | $3,123 | — | vs | |
| Lakeland University | 92 | $439k | $4,769 | — | vs | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 90 | $438k | $4,863 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 133 | $426k | $3,203 | — | vs | |
| Rockford University | 101 | $426k | $4,213 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Chicago | 84 | $423k | $5,039 | — | vs | |
| Eureka College | 73 | $280k | $3,834 | — | vs |
Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference football program · Football budgets ranked