University of Denver Women's Volleyball
University of Denver fields a women's volleyball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,592,057, above the median of $1.1M — $106,137 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,870,786 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $56,144 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,592,057 for the year
- Operating expenses$278,617 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$106,137 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,870,786 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$56,144 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$252,337 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Megan Pendergast head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Margaret Dean | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gianna Bartalo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Danielle Hart | Director of Volleyball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,592,057 $106,137 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,870,786
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $252,337
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,340
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Denver
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 5 | 16 | $830k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 7 | 19 | $646k | — | — | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 8 | 16 | $476k | — | 87% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 15 | 23 | $828k | — | 60% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 28 | 19 | $2.2M | 964 | 83% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 46 | — | — | 981 | 14% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 53 | 19 | $1.2M | 995 | 86% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 55 | 16 | $423k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 19 | $349k | — | 20% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 62 | 22 | $2.3M | 990 | 90% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 97 | 19 | $561k | — | 100% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 117 | 16 | $2.3M | 995 | 97% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $106,114 | 994 | vs | |
| University of San Diego at cap | 18 | $2.1M | $113,979 | 1000 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.9M | $89,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.8M | $83,595 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 3 | 15 | $1.6M | $106,137 | 981 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $93,246 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 2 | 16 | $1.5M | $92,597 | 973 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 17 | $1.4M | $82,514 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Portland 1 over cap | 19 | $1.2M | $64,539 | 995 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 3 | 15 | $1.2M | $80,271 | 972 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked