U.S. Air Force Academy Women's Volleyball
U.S. Air Force Academy fields a women's volleyball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Division I roster cap18 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Macey Donathan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brett Gillen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kindra Gillen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Deedra Walker | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →Cost
Full picture →Campus safety
Full picture →No campus safety figures on file.
Majors
Full picture →Research U.S. Air Force Academy
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 10 | 16 | $423k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 12 | 19 | $349k | — | 20% | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 46 | 15 | $1.6M | 981 | 71% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 50 | 19 | $646k | — | — | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 51 | 16 | $830k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 51 | 19 | $561k | — | 100% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 54 | 23 | $828k | — | 60% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 54 | 16 | $476k | — | 87% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 72 | 19 | $2.2M | 964 | 83% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 97 | 19 | $1.2M | 995 | 86% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 109 | 22 | $2.3M | 990 | 90% | |
| Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 114 | 17 | $461k | — | 97% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wyoming room for 2 | 16 | $2.3M | $145,798 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 4 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,951 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 2 over cap | 20 | $1.5M | $77,104 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $75,109 | 989 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $74,819 | 984 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 2 over cap | 20 | $1.4M | $70,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico room for 1 | 17 | $1.2M | $73,173 | 995 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University room for 1 | 17 | $1.2M | $71,403 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $55,657 | 975 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 981 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked