Loyola Marymount University Women's Volleyball
Loyola Marymount University fields a women's volleyball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,334,508, well above the median of $1.1M — $106,114 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,194,879 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $45,827 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,334,508 for the year
- Operating expenses$411,066 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$106,114 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,194,879 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$45,827 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$278,413 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kolby O'Donnell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jillian Hadder | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brylee Kelly | Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Madi Bugg | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,334,508 $106,114 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,194,879
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $278,413
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,489
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Loyola Marymount University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 7 | 20 | $2.8M | 987 | 9% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 8 | 23 | $3.7M | 965 | 10% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 12 | 23 | $378k | — | 91% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 22 | $680k | — | 92% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 17 | $141k | — | 40% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 17 | 21 | $1.9M | 1000 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 20 | 18 | $1.1M | 990 | 93% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 20 | 12 | $185k | — | 3% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 22 | 26 | $1.3M | 970 | 47% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 22 | 20 | $90k | — | 85% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 23 | 20 | $623k | — | 60% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 31 | 15 | $877k | 947 | 87% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $106,114 | 994 | vs | |
| University of San Diego at cap | 18 | $2.1M | $113,979 | 1000 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.9M | $89,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.8M | $83,595 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 3 | 15 | $1.6M | $106,137 | 981 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $93,246 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 2 | 16 | $1.5M | $92,597 | 973 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 17 | $1.4M | $82,514 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Portland 1 over cap | 19 | $1.2M | $64,539 | 995 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 3 | 15 | $1.2M | $80,271 | 972 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked