Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›University of Northern Colorado›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Big Sky Conference

University of Northern Colorado Women's Volleyball

Greeley, CO · the Bears · University of Northern Colorado overview
19
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 18
$1.2M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$62,350
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Northern Colorado fields a women's volleyball team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,184,667, about the median of $1.1M — $62,350 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,975,560 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,950 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$62,350
Roster size19
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,184,667 for the year
  • Operating expenses$243,957 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$62,350 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,975,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,950 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$125,133 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lyndsey Oates head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Janae McDonnellAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Colin HeathAssistant Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Jadyn LambAssistant Volleyball Coach / Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put University of Northern Colorado on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,616undergraduates · 9,067 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 10,274 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%17 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1819
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,184,667 $62,351 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,975,560
Recruiting spend, women's
$125,133
$19,115net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,678
Sticker, out-of-state$45,872
Average net price$19,115
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,505
$30–48k$15,864
$48–75k$16,792
$75–110k$19,842
$110k and up$22,647
Tuition & fees
$11,528 in-state · $25,940 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.73
Property4.13
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing213 · 15%
Education188 · 13%
Psychology175 · 12%
Business154 · 11%
Visual & performing arts115 · 8%

Research University of Northern Colorado

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of Northern ColoradoColorado State University · 23 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 41 miRegis University (Colorado) · 47 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 49 miUniversity of Denver · 53 miColorado Christian University · 53 miColorado School of Mines · 54 miUniversity of Wyoming · 78 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 97 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 105 miColorado College · 108 miColorado State University Pueblo · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference2322$2.3M99090%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference4119$2.2M96483%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4716$476k—87%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4916$830k—99%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference5315$1.6M98171%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5319$646k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5423$828k—60%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference7816$2.3M99597%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference97——98114%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10516$423k—97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10819$349k—20%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference14519$561k—100%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Northern Colorado 1 over cap19$1.2M$62,350995vs
Montana State University-Bozeman 1 over cap19$1.2M$60,950983vs
Idaho State University 2 over cap20$1.1M$57,169989vs
Eastern Washington University room for 117$1M$60,473986vs
Weber State University room for 216$955k$59,718995vs
Portland State University room for 414$931k$66,530941vs
University of Montana 1 over cap19$885k$46,583970vs
Northern Arizona University room for 216$852k$53,225967vs
University of Idaho room for 513$801k$61,620980vs
Utah Tech University room for 216$757k$47,302—vs
Southern Utah University room for 216$711k$44,446940vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked