Seattle University Women's Volleyball
Seattle University fields a women's volleyball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,204,079, above the median of $1.1M — $80,271 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,424,935 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,297 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,204,079 for the year
- Operating expenses$238,678 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$80,271 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 953 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,424,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,297 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$179,573 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dan Behnke head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Braceros | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| MacKenzie Whyte | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Paula Schwan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,204,079 $80,272 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,424,935
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $179,573
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $54,285
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seattle University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 3 | 19 | $3.4M | 990 | 43% | |
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 17 | $446k | — | 91% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 25 | 28 | $186k | — | 76% | |
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 33 | 16 | $235k | — | 81% | |
| Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 46 | 16 | $389k | — | 76% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 78 | 19 | $688k | — | 91% | |
| Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 93 | 19 | $561k | — | 90% | |
| University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference | 142 | 19 | $1.2M | 995 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 145 | — | — | — | 69% | |
| Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 146 | 14 | $931k | 941 | 91% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 149 | 32 | $222k | — | 92% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 150 | 15 | $174k | — | 75% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $106,114 | 994 | vs | |
| University of San Diego at cap | 18 | $2.1M | $113,979 | 1000 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.9M | $89,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.8M | $83,595 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 3 | 15 | $1.6M | $106,137 | 981 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $93,246 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 2 | 16 | $1.5M | $92,597 | 973 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 17 | $1.4M | $82,514 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Portland 1 over cap | 19 | $1.2M | $64,539 | 995 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 3 | 15 | $1.2M | $80,271 | 972 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked