Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Denver›Men's Basketball
Division I · West Coast Conference

University of Denver Men's Basketball

Denver, CO · the Pioneers · University of Denver overview
15
Roster
at the D-I cap of 15
$3.8M
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$252,238
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
975
APR
97% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Denver fields a men's basketball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,783,572, above the median of $3M — $252,238 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 967, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,084,290 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $39,577 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.8M
Spend per player$252,238
Roster size15
Coaching staff4
APR975

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,783,572 for the year
  • Operating expenses$630,998 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$252,238 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 950 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,084,290 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$39,577 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$268,334 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim Bergstraser head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Denver on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,415undergraduates · 13,387 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 19,214 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1515
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate975
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,783,572 $252,238 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,084,290
Recruiting spend, men's
$268,334
$43,324net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,536
Average net price$43,324
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,820
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$28,981
$75–110k$30,753
$110k and up$46,428
Tuition & fees
$59,340

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property4.19
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business397 · 31%
Social sciences203 · 16%
Psychology150 · 12%
Biological sciences124 · 10%
Visual & performing arts75 · 6%

Research University of Denver

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of DenverMetropolitan State University of Denver · 5 miColorado Christian University · 7 miRegis University (Colorado) · 8 miColorado School of Mines · 15 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 28 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 46 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 53 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 55 miColorado College · 58 miColorado State University · 62 miColorado State University Pueblo · 97 miUniversity of Wyoming · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference515$1.1M—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference717$593k——
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference815$583k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1518$1.2M—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference2817$8.6M96183%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference46——98714%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference5316$2.1M95486%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5516$747k—97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference5818$403k—20%
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference6215$7M95190%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9717$594k—100%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference11716$4.3M96097%

Other men's basketball programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Loyola Marymount University at cap15$8.7M$577,037970vs
Saint Mary's College of California at cap15$8.3M$553,209990vs
University of San Francisco at cap15$6.4M$428,845957vs
Santa Clara University 1 over cap16$6M$373,589975vs
Pepperdine University 2 over cap17$5.6M$328,844960vs
University of San Diego 6 over cap21$5.3M$253,732975vs
University of the Pacific at cap15$4.2M$280,235945vs
University of Denver at cap15$3.8M$252,238975vs
University of Portland 3 over cap18$3.6M$198,631965vs
Seattle University 1 over cap16$3.4M$210,984964vs

Every West Coast Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked