Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Colorado State University Pueblo›Men's Basketball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Men's Basketball

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$594k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division II
$34,923
Per roster spot
median $37,568
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a men's basketball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $593,702, about the median of $642k — $34,923 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,242,096 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,159 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$594k
Spend per player$34,923
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$593,702 for the year
  • Operating expenses$124,985 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$34,923 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,242,096 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,159 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$69,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zach Ruebesam head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$593,702 $34,924 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,242,096
Recruiting spend, men's
$69,928
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloColorado College · 40 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 42 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miAdams State University · 91 miUniversity of Denver · 97 miColorado Christian University · 101 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 102 miRegis University (Colorado) · 105 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 123 miWestern Colorado University · 128 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4018$403k—20%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4216$747k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——98714%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9116$550k——
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference9715$3.8M97571%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10117$593k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10215$1.1M—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10515$583k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10618$1.2M—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference12317$8.6M96183%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12816$609k—97%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference14516$2.1M95486%

Other men's basketball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado School of Mines18$1.2M$64,464—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver15$1.1M$73,395—vs
Colorado Mesa University15$963k$64,180—vs
Black Hills State University18$813k$45,184—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs16$747k$46,715—vs
Fort Lewis College16$697k$43,589—vs
Western Colorado University16$609k$38,060—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo17$594k$34,923—vs
Colorado Christian University17$593k$34,879—vs
Regis University (Colorado)15$583k$38,869—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology16$582k$36,347—vs
Adams State University16$550k$34,369—vs
New Mexico Highlands University16$480k$29,991—vs
Westminster University (Utah)18$412k$22,867—vs
Chadron State College15$389k$25,902—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked