Pepperdine University Men's Basketball
Pepperdine University fields a men's basketball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,590,356, well above the median of $3M — $328,844 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$5,590,356 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,137,072 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$328,844 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 946 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Griff Aldrich head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,590,356 $328,844 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,830,068
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $302,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $66,742
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pepperdine University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 15 | 17 | $18M | 945 | 9% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 20 | $266k | — | 89% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 17 | 19 | $3M | 908 | 93% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 17 | 15 | $8.7M | 970 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 24 | 17 | $13M | 967 | 10% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 16 | $720k | — | 91% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 29 | 20 | $300k | — | 40% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 31 | 16 | $789k | — | 92% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 34 | 14 | $219k | — | 3% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 38 | 15 | $2.5M | 968 | 47% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 39 | 15 | $143k | — | 85% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 41 | 17 | $940k | — | 60% |
Other men's basketball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University at cap | 15 | $8.7M | $577,037 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California at cap | 15 | $8.3M | $553,209 | 990 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco at cap | 15 | $6.4M | $428,845 | 957 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 1 over cap | 16 | $6M | $373,589 | 975 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 2 over cap | 17 | $5.6M | $328,844 | 960 | vs | |
| University of San Diego 6 over cap | 21 | $5.3M | $253,732 | 975 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific at cap | 15 | $4.2M | $280,235 | 945 | vs | |
| University of Denver at cap | 15 | $3.8M | $252,238 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Portland 3 over cap | 18 | $3.6M | $198,631 | 965 | vs | |
| Seattle University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.4M | $210,984 | 964 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked