Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Colorado Colorado Springs›Men's Basketball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

University of Colorado Colorado Springs Men's Basketball

Colorado Springs, CO · the Mountain Lions · University of Colorado Colorado Springs overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$747k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division II
$46,715
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Colorado Colorado Springs fields a men's basketball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $747,455, above the median of $642k — $46,715 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,165,820 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$747k
Spend per player$46,715
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$747,455 for the year
  • Operating expenses$108,490 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,715 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,165,820 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,299 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Culver head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Colorado Colorado Springs on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,398undergraduates · 11,213 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 13,103 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$747,455 $46,716 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,165,820
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,815
$16,816net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,190
Sticker, out-of-state$38,970
Average net price$16,816
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,562
$30–48k$11,986
$48–75k$14,717
$75–110k$20,289
$110k and up$21,830
Tuition & fees
$10,438 in-state · $23,955 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property0.85
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business339 · 18%
Health professions & nursing213 · 11%
Biological sciences208 · 11%
Psychology178 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services141 · 7%

Research University of Colorado Colorado Springs

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Colorado Colorado SpringsColorado College · 3 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 10 miColorado State University Pueblo · 42 miUniversity of Denver · 55 miColorado Christian University · 59 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 60 miRegis University (Colorado) · 63 miColorado School of Mines · 63 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 81 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 105 miAdams State University · 114 miWestern Colorado University · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference318$403k—20%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference10——98714%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4217$594k—100%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference5515$3.8M97571%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5917$593k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6015$1.1M—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6315$583k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6318$1.2M—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference8117$8.6M96183%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference10516$2.1M95486%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11416$550k——
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11716$609k—97%

Other men's basketball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado School of Mines18$1.2M$64,464—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver15$1.1M$73,395—vs
Colorado Mesa University15$963k$64,180—vs
Black Hills State University18$813k$45,184—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs16$747k$46,715—vs
Fort Lewis College16$697k$43,589—vs
Western Colorado University16$609k$38,060—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo17$594k$34,923—vs
Colorado Christian University17$593k$34,879—vs
Regis University (Colorado)15$583k$38,869—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology16$582k$36,347—vs
Adams State University16$550k$34,369—vs
New Mexico Highlands University16$480k$29,991—vs
Westminster University (Utah)18$412k$22,867—vs
Chadron State College15$389k$25,902—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked